Skip to main content

Committees and Boards

Executive Committee

  • Susan Brown, Project Lead, University of Guelph
  • Deborah Stacey, Technical Chair, University of Guelph
  • Kim Martin, Research Board Chair, University of Guelph
  • Pieter Botha, Technical Manager, University of Guelph
  • Sarah Roger, LINCS Project Manager, University of Guelph

Research Board

  • Kim Martin, Research Board Chair, University of Guelph
  • Susan Brown, Project Lead, University of Guelph
  • Stacy Allison-Cassin, Theme Lead (Navigating Scale), University of Toronto
  • Jon Bath, Theme Lead (Building Knowledge), University of Saskatchewan
  • Janelle Jenstad, Theme Lead (Making Connections), University of Victoria
  • Sarah Roger, LINCS Project Manager, University of Guelph

Technical Committee

  • Deborah Stacey, Technical Chair, University of Guelph
  • Susan Brown, Component Lead (Access), University of Guelph
  • Denilson Barbosa, Component Lead (Conversion), University of Alberta
  • Constance Crompton, Site Tech Lead (Ottawa), University of Ottawa
  • Kate Davis, Site Tech Lead (Toronto/Scholars Portal), Scholars Portal/University of Toronto
  • Lisa Goddard, Component Lead (Infrastructure), University of Victoria
  • Carlos McGregor, Scholars Portal/University of Toronto
  • Geoffrey Rockwell, Component Lead (Voyant), University of Alberta
  • John Simpson, Site Tech Lead (Digital Research Alliance of Canada), Digital Research Alliance of Canada
  • Amaz Taufique, Scholars Portal/University of Toronto
  • Pieter Botha, Technical Manager, University of Guelph

Board of Directors

  • Susan Brown, Project Lead, University of Guelph
  • Deborah Stacey, Technical Chair, University of Guelph
  • Kim Martin, Research Board Chair, University of Guelph
  • Stacy Allison-Cassin, Theme Lead (Navigating Scale), University of Toronto
  • Denilson Barbosa, Component Lead (Conversion), University of Alberta
  • Jon Bath, Theme Lead (Building Knowledge), University of Saskatchewan
  • Constance Crompton, Site Tech Lead (Ottawa), University of Ottawa
  • Kate Davis, Site Tech Lead (Toronto/Scholars Portal), Scholars Portal/University of Toronto
  • Lisa Goddard, Component Lead (Infrastructure), University of Victoria
  • Diane Jakacki, Site Tech Lead (LEAF), Bucknell University
  • Janelle Jenstad, Theme Lead (Making Connections), University of Victoria
  • Pieter Botha, Technical Manager, University of Guelph
  • Sarah Roger, LINCS Project Manager, University of Guelph

Technical Advisory Board

  • Arianna Ciula, Deputy Director and Senior Research Software Analyst at King’s Digital Lab, King’s College London
  • Sandra Fauconnier, Freelance Art Historian and Project Manager
  • Thomas Padilla Deputy Director of Archiving and Data Services, Internet Archive
  • Cristina Pattuelli, Co-director of the Semantic Lab, Pratt Institute School of Information
  • Stéphane Pouyllau, CNRS Research Engineer; Co-Founder of Huma-Num, Huma-Num
  • Pat Riva, Associate University Librarian in Collection Services, Concordia University
  • Rob Sanderson, Director for Cultural Heritage Metadata, Yale University
  • Rainer Simon, Senior Researcher at Data Science & Artificial Intelligence Group/Cultural Data Science, Austrian Institute of Technology
  • Peter Patel-Schneider, Principal Scientist, PARC

Former Committee and Board Members

Board of Directors

  • Rebecca Graham, University Librarian, University of Guelph (2022–2023)
  • Cecily Raynor, Site Tech Lead, McGill University (2020–2022) — Stéfan Sinclair, Site Tech Leadn, McGill University (2020)

Organizational Structure